Season 2017



Quick Links










Honour Roll



Club DBA VPBL BV ABL Australia MLB

YEAR PRESIDENT SECRETARY TREASURER CLUB COACH
1945 Jack Beatty Eric Johnson Eric Johnson Keith Lovitt
1946 Jack Beatty Eric Johnson Eric Johnson Keith Lovitt
1947 Jack Beatty Eric Johnson Eric Johnson Keith Lovitt
1948 William O'Brien John O'Brien John Whyte Clarrie Curwood
1949 William O'Brien John O'Brien John O'Brien Clarrie Curwood
1950 William O'Brien John O'Brien Paul O'Brien Clarrie Curwood
1951 William O'Brien John O'Brien Paul O'Brien Alf Burridge
1952 William O'Brien John O'Brien John Smale Alf Burridge
1953 William O'Brien John O'Brien John Smale Alf Burridge
1954 William O'Brien John O'Brien John Smale Alf Burridge
1955 William O'Brien John O'Brien D. Perry Alf Burridge
1956 Alf Burridge John O'Brien D. Perry Joffre Metcher
1957 Alf Burridge John O'Brien D. Perry Joffre Metcher
1958 Alf Burridge John O'Brien D. Perry Paul O'Brien
1959 John Smale John O'Brien D. Perry Paul O'Brien
1960 John Smale John O'Brien Graeme Seabrook Joffre Metcher
1961 John Smale John O'Brien Jim Harvey John O'Brien
1962 John Smale Jim Harvey Michael Price John O'Brien
1963 Paul O'Brien Jim Harvey Michael Price Rod McClelland
1964 Paul O'Brien Jim Harvey Michael Price Rod McClelland
1965 Paul O'Brien Bruce Lee Leigh Jondahl Norm Wells
1966 John O'Brien Bruce Lee Leigh Jondahl Norm Wells
1967 John O'Brien Bruce Abbott Chris Chipperfield Ray Chapple
1968 Frank Hill Brian Jack Chris Chipperfield Ray Chapple
1969 Frank Hill Brian Jack Brian Jack Ray Chapple
1970 Frank Hill Brian Jack Brian Jack Peter Finney
1971 Ray Chapple Brian Jack Brian Jack Graham Pill
1972 Ray Chapple Brian Jack Brian Jack Peter Finney
1973 Rod McClelland Mark O'Brien Lew Duncan Mark O'Brien
1974 Rod McClelland Mark O'Brien Lew Duncan Mark O'Brien
1975 Mick O'Shea Mark O'Brien Lew Duncan Mark O'Brien
1976 Mark O'Brien Peter Richards Mick O'Shea Mark O'Brien
1977 Mark O'Brien Sue Gloury Ian Hatch Bill O'Brien
1978 Mark O'Brien Sue Gloury Ian Hatch Bill O'Brien
1979 Mark O'Brien Sue Gloury Ian Hatch Mark O'Brien
1980 Mark O'Brien Sue Gloury Ian Hatch Mark O'Brien
1981 Mark O'Brien Sue Gloury John Perry Mark O'Brien
1982 Mark O'Brien Sue Gloury John Perry Mark O'Brien
1983 Mark O'Brien Sue Nicolaou John Perry Mark O'Brien
1984 Mark O'Brien Sue Nicolaou John Perry Chris Love
1985 Mark O'Brien Sue Nicolaou John Perry Murray Holmes
1986 Mark O'Brien Sue Nicolaou John Perry Mark O'Brien
1987 Mark O'Brien Sue Nicolaou Geoff Court David Simpson
1988 Mark O'Brien Sue Nicolaou Geoff Court Daryl Dicker
1989 Mark O'Brien Sue Nicolaou Geoff Court Michael Klinger
1990 Mark O'Brien Sue Nicolaou Michele Winther Daryl Dicker
1991 Mark O'Brien Sue Nicolaou Michele Winther Damian Shanahan
1992 Mark O'Brien Michele Winther Andrew Jones Chris Love
1993 Mark O'Brien Michele Winther Paul Adlington Mark Anderton
1994 Mark O'Brien Michele Winther Paul Adlington Mark Anderton
1995 Mark O'Brien Michele Winther Paul Adlington Mark Anderton
1996 Mark O'Brien Michele Winther Noel Winther Mark Anderton
1997 Mark O'Brien Michele Winther Noel Winther Daryl Dicker
1998 Mark O'Brien Michele Winther Noel Winther Daryl Dicker
1999 Mark O'Brien Michele Winther Noel Winther Daryl Dicker
2000 Mark O'Brien Michele Winther Noel Winther Daryl Dicker
2001 Mark O'Brien Michele Winther Elaine Anderton Daryl Dicker
2002 Mark O'Brien Rob Davis Rod Burt Daryl Dicker
2003 Mark O'Brien Rob Davis Rod Burt Daryl Dicker
2004 Mark O'Brien Tim Hanson Rod Burt Brendan Ratcliffe
2005 Mark O'Brien Tim Hanson Rod Burt Floyd Selleck
2006 Mark O'Brien Tim Hanson Rod Burt Floyd Selleck
2007 Mark O'Brien Emma Medwin Rod Burt Simon Ratcliffe
2008 Mark O'Brien Emma Medwin Rod Burt Simon Ratcliffe
2009 Mark O'Brien Sally Cox Rod Burt Mark Jones
2010 Mark O'Brien Sally Cox Rod Burt Mark Jones
2011 Mark O'Brien Sally Cox Rod Burt Mark Jones
2012 Mark O'Brien Emma Medwin Rod Burt Daryl Dicker
2013 Mark O'Brien Emma Medwin Rod Burt Simon Myles
2014 Mark O'Brien Emma Medwin Rod Burt Daryl Dicker
2015 Mark O'Brien Emma Medwin Rod Burt Ben Laux
2016 Mark O'Brien Emma Medwin Rod Burt Simon Ratcliffe
2017 Mark O'Brien Emma Medwin Rod Burt Simon Ratcliffe


LIFE MEMBERS
1961 - Rocky O'Brien 1984 - Susan Nicolaou 1995 - Annette O'Brien 2002 - Geoff Court
1971 - Rod McClelland 1985 - Peter Gloury 1998 - Daryl Dicker 2012 - Rob Davis
1977 - Paul O'Brien 1993 - Noel Winther 2000 - Mark Anderton 2014 - Rod Burt
1981 - Mark O'Brien 1995 - Michele Winther 2001 - Chris Love 2015 - Tim Hanson


PREMIERSHIPS
A Grade - 1953, 1957, 1962, 1988, 1991, 1996, 1999, 2003, 2007
A Reserve - 1984, 1996, 1998, 2003, 2004, 2006, 2008, 2014, 2015, 2016
B Grade - 1957, 1958, 1975, 2000, 2001
C Grade - 1959, 2007
D Grade - 1990
A4 - 2008
Women - 2005
Under 17 - 1983
Under 16 - 1999
Under 15 - 1964, 1965, 1973, 1982, 1987, 2016
Under 14 - 2017
Under 13 - 1971, 1979, 1980
Under 12 - 1995, 2017
Under 11 - 2013
Club Champion - 1984


BEST CLUB MEMBER - Rocky O'Brien Memorial Award
1977 - John Perry 1993 - Brent Hura 2008 - Tony Totaro
1979 - Paul O'Brien 1994 - Daryl Dicker 2009 - Sally Cox, Matthew O'Brien
1980 - Annette O'Brien 1995 - Ian Purchase 2010 - Rob Davis
1981 - Denis Beaumont 1996 - Daryl Dicker 2011 - Rob Burt
1982 - Geoff Saleeba 1997 - Annette O'Brien, Noel Winther 2012 - Dayle Selleck
1983 - Noel & Michele Winther 1998 - Annette O'Brien, Anthony Richards 2013 - Daryl Dicker
1984 - Noel & Michele Winther 1999 - Charlie Myles, Simon Myles 2014 - Simon Myles
1985 - Peter Gloury 2000 - Floyd Selleck 2015 - Tim Hanson
1986 - Sue Nicolaou 2001 - Phil O'Connor 2016 - Mark Jones
1987 - Geoff & Lorraine Court 2002 - Rod Burt
1988 - Geoff & Lorraine Court 2003 - Rod Burt
1989 - Michele Winther 2004 - Floyd Selleck
1990 - Andrew Jones 2005 - Steve Schneider
1991 - Paul Adlington 2006 - Annette O'Brien
1992 - Annette O'Brien 2007 - Rod Burt


BEST JUNIOR CLUB MEMBER - Brent Hura Perpetual Award
2012 - Tom Snowden
2013 - Josh Conell
2014 - Mac Hura
2015 - Josh McKay
2016 - Jamie Hafey-Bagg


50th ANNIVERSARY ALL STAR TEAMS
1945-1955 1956-1970 1971-1980 1981-1995


MOST VALUABLE PLAYER (MVP)
A Grade A Reserve B Grade
1971 - Murray Barker 1983 - Paul McGrath 1971 - John Mitchell
1977 - Lew Postlethwaite 1984 - Andrew Purchase 1979 - Luke O'Brien
1979 - Chris Love 1985 - Michael Lane 1981 - Luke O'Brien
1980 - Chris Love 1986 - Geoff Court 1982 - Brent Hura
1981 - Chris Love 1996 - Gary Douglas 1984 - Dom O'Brien
1982 - Chris Love 1997 - Paul Adlington 1985 - Luke O'Brien
1983 - Mark Anderton 1998 - Gary Douglas 1988 - Neville Knight
1984 - David Simpson 1999 - Mark Richards 1989 - Brent Hura
1985 - Murray Holmes 2000 - Bill O'Brien 1990 - Brent Hura
1986 - Daryl Dicker 2001 - Matthew O'Brien 1993 - Shannon Whitehead
1988 - Daryl Dicker 2002 - Matthew O'Brien 1994 - Andrew Brown
          Murray Holmes 2003 - John Hussey 1995 - Paul Adlington
1989 - David Simpson 2004 - Matthew O'Brien 1998 - Greg Evans
1990 - Leigh Walters 2005 - Tim Hanson 1999 - Michael Wilson
1991 - Floyd Selleck 2006 - Chris Love 2000 - Geoff Millikin
1992 - Floyd Selleck 2007 - Chris Anderton 2001 - Tim Hanson
1993 - Floyd Selleck A2 2002 - Tim Hanson
          Michael Wells 2008 - Chris Love 2003 - Neil Barfuss
1994 - Leigh Walters 2009 - Chris Wilson 2004 - Rob Davis
1995 - Chris Love 2010 - Russell Clarke 2005 - Russell Clarke
1996 - Simon Myles           Chris Wilson 2006 - Russell Clarke
1997 - Daryl Dicker 2011 - Chris Love
1998 - Chris Love 2012 - Chris Wilson
1999 - Simon Ratcliffe 2013 - Scott Baillie
2000 - Brendan Ratcliffe 2014 - Scott Baillie
2001 - Simon Myles 2015 - Scott Baillie
2002 - Ben Smith 2016 - Zak Skinner
2003 - Ben Smith
2004 - Ben Smith
          Simon Ratcliffe
2005 - Matthew O'Brien
2006 - Brendan Ratcliffe
2007 - Matthew O'Brien
A1
2008 - Dayle Selleck
2009 - Neil Barfuss
2010 - Dayle Selleck
2011 - Dayle Selleck
2012 - Matthew O'Brien
2013 - Matthew O'Brien
2014 - Dayle Selleck
2015 - Simon Myles
2016 - Dayle Selleck
xxx
 C Grade  D Grade Womens
1977 - Neil Killian 1988 - Steve Schneider 1997 - Cherie Heathcote
1979 - Paul Adlington 1989 - Murray Bowra 1999 - Hayley Kettle
1981 - Denis Beaumont 1990 - Steve Ellis 2001 - Hayley Kettle
1982 - Gary Gibney 1998 - Michael Wilson 2002 - Melissa Bann
1983 - Denis Beaumont 1999 - Michael Dunkley 2003 - Kath Voyer
          Luke O'Brien           Tim Dunkley 2004 - Jenni Dicker
1984 - Graeme Wells 2000 - Tim Dunkley 2005 - Kath Voyer
1985 - Graeme Wells 2001 - Tim Dunkley 2006 - Paula Creek
1986 - Graeme Wells 2002 - Tim Dunkley
1993 - Chris Love 2003 - Mark Stinson
1994 - Chris Love 2004 - Chad Wilson
1995 - Mark Dunn 2005 - Mark Stinson
1996 - Bill O'Brien 2006 - Sean O'Halloran
1997 - Neil Barfuss 2007 - Michael O'Halloran
2007 - Steve Schneider A4
A3 2008 - Michael O'Halloran
2008 - Rob Davis 2009 - Andrew Horscroft
2009 - Mark Anderton 2010 - Chris Love
2010 - Mark Anderton           Michael O'Halloran
2011 - Mark Anderton           Drew Tompkins
2012 - Russell Clarke 2011 - Michael O'Halloran
B1 2012 - Jamie Tkalcevic
2013 - Gareth Finney B2
2014 - Tom Schneider 2013 - Kyle Hardy
2015 - Rob Anderton 2014 - Mark Greasley
2015 - Sean O'Halloran
          Matt Schneider
2016 - Bill Dines

ALL CLUB AWARD WINNERS
back to top

DANDENONG BASEBALL ASSOCIATION - AWARDS
DBA - MVP - A1 / A Grade (O'Brien Medal)

1977 - Lew Postlethwaite
1989 - Murray Holmes
2001 - Simon Myles
2007 - Matthew O'Brien
2012 - Matthew O'Brien

DBA - MVP - A2 / A Reserve
1984 - Andrew Purchase
2002 - Matthew O'Brien
2007 - Chris Anderton & Mark Richards

DBA - MVP - B Grade
1988 - Neville Knight

DBA - MVP - C Grade
1983 - Luke O'Brien

DBA - MVP - D Grade
2008 - Michael O'Halloran

DBA - MVP - E Grade
2001 - Tim Dunkley
2002 - Tim Dunkley

DBA - MVP - Women
2004 - Paula Creek

DBA - A Grade Batting Champion
1992 - Daryl Dicker (.546)
1994 - Leigh Walters (.539)
2006 - Brendan Ratcliffe (.441)
2007 - Ben Laux (.407)

DBA - Womens Batting Champion
2006 - Paula Creek (.667)

DBA - A Grade Home Run King
1993 - Daryl Dicker
1996 - Simon Myles
1997 - Daryl Dicker
2004 - Simon Ratcliffe
2007 - Ben Laux
2013 - Dayle Selleck
2015 - Simon Myles
2016 - Dayle Selleck

DBA - A Grade Most Wins
1991 - Floyd Selleck
1996 - Matthew Allanson
2001 - Mark Richards
2004 - Brendan Ratcliffe
2005 - Matthew O'Brien
2007 - Matthew O'Brien
2013 - Matthew O'Brien

DBA - A Grade Best ERA
2004 - Brendan Ratcliffe
2015 - John Hussey

DBA - MVP - Seniors - VPBL/Winter Championships (Ross McKendry Award)
1983 - Chris Love
1985 - Damian Shanahan
1989 - Daryl Dicker
1990 - Leigh Walters
1991 - Damian Shanahan
1993 - Michael Wells
1997 - Stuart Purchase
2000 - Mark Anderton
2001 - Simon Myles
2005 - Simon Ratcliffe
2007 - Mark Jones
2011 - Russell Anderton
2014 - Ben Laux

DBA - Best Pitcher - Seniors - VPBL/Winter Championships (Golden Arm Award)
1987 - David Simpson
1988 - David Simpson
1989 - Robert Hogan
1990 - David Simpson
1997 - Simon Myles
2000 - Brendan Ratcliffe
2004 - Brendan Ratcliffe
2005 - Matthew O'Brien
2006 - Brendan Ratcliffe
2007 - Matthew O'Brien

DBA - Rookie of the Year - Seniors - VPBL/Winter Championships
1991 - Michael Wells
1995 - Gareth Finney
1999 - Brendan Ratcliffe
2007 - Paul Wignall
2013 - Jon Ballantyne

DBA - MVP - Colts (Under 19) - VPBL/Winter Championships (Ken Foster Award)
1979 - Chris Love

DBA - MVP - Under 18 - VPBL/Winter Championships (Ken Love Memorial Award)
1985 - Harley Simpson
1987 - Gareth Finney
1991 - Michael Wells
1992 - Steve Ellis

DBA - MVP - Under 14 - Winter Championships
2016 - Jacob Bald

DBA - MVP - Under 12 - Winter Championships
2016 - Javis Harvey

DBA - Women's Grand Final - Best Player
2005 - Jenny Ousalkas

DANDENONG BASEBALL ASSOCIATION REPRESENTATIVES
DBA - Under 12

1994 - Chris Anderton
1995 - Russell Anderton,  Matthew O'Brien
1997 - B. Birt
2003 - Anthony Totaro
2007 - Adam Love (All Star)
2009 - Emma Tkalcevic
2010 - Ben Clarke,  Emma Tkalcevic
2012 - Conor Myles
2013 - Jai Cebular,  Jed Woodger
2014 - Tyler Ellis
2015 - Adam Clarke,  Tyler Ellis,  Tyler Memery-Lane
2016 - Liam Bald
2017 - Liam Bald,   Nick Booth,   Jarvis Harvey (MVP),   Matthew Johnston

DBA - Under 13
1979 - Peter Bray,  Tim O'Brien
1980 - Tim O'Brien,  Nick Saleeba
1981 - Stuart Purchase (All Star),  Harley Simpson (All Star)
1982 - Gareth Finney,  Geoff Lancaster,  G. Reid
1983 - Gareth Finney
1984 - Ashleigh Walker,  Michael Wells
1986 - Michael Wells
1988 - David Sanders

DBA - Under 14
1989 - Steve Ellis,  David Sanders
1992 - Mark Richards
1994 - Graham Clapham,  Scott Stephens
1996 - Chris Anderton,  Russell Anderton
1997 - Steven Fox
2006 - Jake Kenton
2013 - Jarvis Allen,  Kobe Hughes,  Conor Myles
2014 - Aiden Fulcher,  Adam Harris,  Kobe Hughes,  Conor Myles
2015 - Jai Cebular,  Adam Harris
2016 - Jacob Bald (MVP),  Marshall Hansen,  Sam Skinner,  Kurtis Smith
2017 - Tyler Ellis,   Lochie Smith

DBA - Under 15
1978 - Nick Saleeba
1979 - Paul Adlington (All Star)
1980 - D. O'Brien,  Matt Saleeba
1981 - Nick Saleeba (All Star)
1982 - Peter Conell,  B. Delaney,  Stuart Purchase,  Nick Saleeba (All Star),  Harley Simpson
1983 - M. Leo,  Stuart Purchase,  Harley Simpson
1984 - Ashleigh Walker
1985 - Gareth Finney
1986 - Gareth Finney
1987 - Paul Dent,  Michael Wells
1988 - Michael Wells

DBA - Under 16
1989 - Anthony Richards,  Michael Wells
1990 - Warren Bastek,  David Sanders
1991 - Steve Ellis (MVP),  David Sanders
1992 - Simon Myles,  Dean Stephens
1993 - Peter Saleeba
1997 - Chris Anderton
1998 - Chris Anderton,  Russell Anderton,  Steven Fox (All Star),  Matthew O'Brien
1999 - Steven Fox,  Matthew O'Brien,  Chris Shone,  Paul Wignall
2000 - Dayle Selleck,  Chris Shone,  Paul Wignall (All Star)
2001 - John Hussey,  Dayle Selleck
2003 - Sam Domain
2006 - Cody Wilson
2007 - Nick Veale,  Cody Wilson
2008 - Nick Veale (All Star)
2011 - Tom Snowden
2012 - Tighe Donnelly
2013 - Ben Clarke
2015 - Conor Myles
2016 - Lili Cavanagh,   Aiden Fulcher,   Adam Harris,   Zak Skinner
2017 - Ben Campbell,   Lili Cavanagh,   Olly Hookey-Rizzo

DBA - Under 17
1977 - Paul McGrath (All Star)
1979 - Brett Thompson
1980 - Paul Adlington
1981 - Paul Adlington (All Star)
1982 - Rob Davis,  Andrew Purchase,  Damian Rigby,  Matt Saleeba (All Star)
1983 - Steve Womersley
1985 - Stuart Purchase,  Harley Simpson (All Star-MVP)
1986 - T. Goodridge,  Ashleigh Walker
1987 - Gareth Finney (MVP),  Geoff Lancaster
1988 - Gareth Finney,  David Jones (All Star),  Shannon Whitehead
1989 - Shannon Whitehead

DBA - Under 18
1989 - Gareth Finney,  Michael Wells,  Shannon Whitehead
1990 - Michael Wells,  Shannon Whitehead
1991 - Warren Bastek,  Scott Beaumont,  Michael Wells (MVP)
1992 - Andrew Brown,  Steve Ellis (MVP),  David Sanders
1993 - Andrew Brown,  Steve Ellis,  Simon Myles,  David Sanders
1994 - Simon Myles,  Dean Stephens
1995 - Aaron Button
1999 - Rob Anderton
2000 - Steven Fox
2001 - Steven Fox,  Matthew O'Brien,  Chris Shone
2002 - John Hussey,  Dayle Selleck
2003 - John Hussey,  Dayle Selleck
2009 - Nick Veale,  Cody Wilson
2010 - Nick Veale (All Star)
2013 - Tom Snowden
2015 - Ben Clarke,  Mac Hura,  Ned Omar
2017 - Conor Myles,  Zak Skinner

DBA - Colts (Under 19)
1948 - Geelong - Lew Duncan,  John O'Brien
1950 - Dandenong - Geoff Hawker
1951 - Ballarat - Rod McClelland
1953 - Bendigo - Ian Beadel,  I. James,  G. Stewart
1954 - Dandenong - Les Hyde
1955 - Ballarat - Ian Beadel,  Les Hyde
1956 - Geelong - T. Hunter,  S. Nichols,  Graeme Seabrook,  John Smale
1957 - Bendigo - Graeme Seabrook
1958 - Wangaratta - Jim Harvey
1959 - Geelong - Jim Harvey,  Leigh Jondahl,  Bill Souter
1960 - Mt Gambier - Clarrie Curwood
1961 - Ballarat - Clarrie Curwood,  Ross Teschendorff
1962 - Geelong - Bruce Abbott,  Bruce Harvey,  Michael Price,  Ross Teschendorff
1963 - Wangaratta - Chris Atkins,  Murray Barker
1964 - Diamond Valley - Chris Atkins,  Peter Connacher,  Clarrie Curwood
1967 - Ballarat - Greg Allisey,  Ray Chapple,  Jim Chipperfield,  Chris Ferguson
1968 - Geelong - Mark O'Brien,  Bill O'Brien (All Star)
1969 - Bendigo - Wayne Burns,  Peter Cooper,  Mark O'Brien (All Star),  Bill O'Brien (All Star)
1970 - Latrobe Valley - Neil Crabtree,  Mark O'Brien,  Bill O'Brien
1971 - Wangaratta - Jeff Dray,  Ian Sigmont,  Winston Stradher
1972 - Mt Gambier - Andrew Lang,  Ian Sigmont
1973 - Geelong - Jeff Dray,  Paul Gloury
1976 - Geelong - Trafford Halls
1977 - Dandenong - Trafford Halls
1978 - Mt Gambier - Paul McGrath
1979 - Bendigo - Chris Love (All Star-MVP),  Paul McGrath
1982 - Geelong - Paul Adlington,  Matt Saleeba,  Tony Totaro
1983 - Mt Gambier - Andrew Purchase,  Matt Saleeba (All Star),  Nick Saleeba (All Star)
1984 - Albury - Matt Saleeba,  Nick Saleeba,  Darren Walker
1986 - Ballarat - Stuart Purchase,  Harley Simpson
1987 - Geelong - Ashleigh Walker
1988 - Mildura - Paul Shirley,  Ashleigh Walker

DBA - Under 23
2016 - Mitch Bowen,   Nick Coy
2016 - Mitch Bowen,   Mac Hura,   Jye Nelson

DBA - Seniors
1946 - Bendigo - Eric Johnson,  R. Johnson,  Vic Rowe
1947 - Ballarat - J. Bowes,  Clarrie Curwood,  Les Lockwood,  Vic Rowe,  John Smale
1948 - Geelong - Clarrie Curwood,  John O'Brien,  George Parr,  Vic Rowe
1949 - Bendigo - Clarrie Curwood,  John O'Brien,  Paul O'Brien,  Vic Rowe,  John Smale
1950 - Dandenong - Clarrie Curwood,  John O'Brien,  Paul O'Brien,  Vic Rowe
1951 - Ballarat - Alf Burridge (All Star),  Clarrie Curwood,  John O'Brien,  Paul O'Brien
1952 - Geelong - Alf Burridge (All Star),  Clarrie Curwood,  Rod McClelland,  John O'Brien
1953 - Bendigo - Alf Burridge,  Rod McClelland
1954 - Dandenong - Alf Burridge (All Star),  Paul O'Brien
1955 - Ballarat - Alf Burridge,  Rod McClelland
1956 - Geelong - Clarrie Curwood,  Gordon Jeffs,  Joffre Metcher,  Paul O'Brien
1957 - Bendigo - Mick Fletcher,  Gordon Jeffs,  Peter Leake,  Joffre Metcher
1958 - Wangaratta - Geoff Drough,  Mick Fletcher,  Les Hyde,  Paul O'Brien,  Graeme Seabrook
1959 - Dandenong - Geoff Drough (All Star),  Geoff Hawker,  Joffre Metcher (All Star),  Graeme Seabrook
1960 - Mt Gambier - Joffre Metcher,  D. Minter,  Bill Souter
1961 - Ballarat - Jim Harvey
1963 - Bendigo - Ray Chapple,  Jim Harvey
1964 - Diamond Valley - Bruce Harvey,  Jim Harvey
1966 - Mt Gambier - R. Abbott
1967 - Ballarat - R. Abbott
1968 - Geelong - Ray Chapple,  Chris Ferguson
1971 - Wangaratta - Murray Barker,  Mark O'Brien,  Bill O'Brien
1972 - Mt Gambier - Mark O'Brien
1973 - Geelong - Mark O'Brien
1974 - Wangaratta - Mark O'Brien
1975 - Bendigo - Mark O'Brien
1976 - Geelong - Mark O'Brien,  Bill O'Brien (All Star)
1977 - Dandenong - John Johnson,  Mark O'Brien,  Bill O'Brien (All Star),  Lew Postlethwaite
1980 - Ballarat - Chris Love
1982 - Geelong - Chris Love
1983 - Mt Gambier - Chris Love (MVP),  David Simpson
1984 - Albury - Mark Anderton,  Murray Holmes,  Chris Love (All Star),  David Simpson,  Tony Totaro (All Star)
1985 - Bendigo - Mark Anderton,  Murray Holmes,  John McIntyre,  Damian Shanahan (All Star),  David Simpson,  Tony Totaro
1986 - Ballarat - Mark Anderton,  Daryl Dicker,  Murray Holmes (All Star),  Nick Saleeba,  David Simpson
1987 - Geelong - Mark Anderton,  Daryl Dicker,  Robert Hogan,  Nick Saleeba,  Damian Shanahan (All Star),  David Simpson
1988 - Mildura - Daryl Dicker,  Robert Hogan,  Murray Holmes,  Nick Saleeba,  Damian Shanahan,  David Simpson
1989 - Sale - Mark Anderton,  Daryl Dicker (MVP),  Robert Hogan,  Murray Holmes,  Andrew Purchase,  Stuart Purchase,  David Simpson,  Leigh Walters
1990 - Albury - Mark Anderton,  Daryl Dicker,  Michael Klinger,  Stuart Purchase,  Damian Shanahan (All Star),  Leigh Walters (All Star-MVP)
1991 - Dandenong - Daryl Dicker,  Murray Holmes,  Andrew Purchase,  Stuart Purchase,  Damian Shanahan (All Star-MVP),  David Simpson,  Michael Wells (All Star)
1992 - Ballarat - Mark Anderton,  Chris Cox,  Daryl Dicker,  Chris Love,  Stuart Purchase (All Star),  David Simpson,  Michael Wells
1993 - Mildura - Mark Anderton,  Daryl Dicker (All Star),  Chris Love,  Stuart Purchase (All Star),  David Simpson,  Michael Wells (MVP)
1994 - Geelong - Mark Anderton,  Daryl Dicker,  Simon Myles,  Stuart Purchase,  Leigh Walters
1995 - Albury - Mark Anderton,  Daryl Dicker,  Gareth Finney,  Chris Love,  Simon Myles,  Stuart Purchase
1996 - Ballarat - Matthew Allanson,  Mark Anderton (All Star),  Daryl Dicker,  Gareth Finney,  Chris Love,  Simon Myles,  Stuart Purchase (All Star),  Ben Smith
1997 - Mildura - Matthew Allanson,  Mark Anderton,  Daryl Dicker,  Simon Myles,  Stuart Purchase (All Star)
1998 - Sale - Mark Anderton,  Daryl Dicker (All Star)
1999 - Ballarat - Mark Anderton,  Daryl Dicker,  Simon Myles,  Brendan Ratcliffe
2000 - Mildura - Mark Anderton (All Star),  Peter Conell,  Daryl Dicker,  Simon Myles,  Brendan Ratcliffe,  Mark Richards
2001 - Ballarat - Mark Anderton,  Russell Anderton,  Daryl Dicker,  Simon Myles (All Star-MVP),  Mark O'Brien,  Brendan Ratcliffe
2002 - Daryl Dicker,  Steve Ellis (All Star),  Mark Jones,  Simon Myles,  Brendan Ratcliffe,  Simon Ratcliffe,  Mark Richards,  Ben Smith
2003 - Geelong - Russell Anderton,  Daryl Dicker,  Steve Ellis,  Mark Jones (All Star),  John Hussey,  Will Keys,  Simon Myles,  Brendan Ratcliffe (All Star),  Simon Ratcliffe,  Mark Richards,  Ben Smith
2004 - Mildura - Daryl Dicker,  Mark Jones,  Will Keys,  Chris Love,  Simon Myles,  Matthew O'Brien,  Brendan Ratcliffe,  Simon Ratcliffe
2005 - Ballarat - Russell Anderton,  Chris Cox,  Mark Jones,  Will Keys,  Chris Love,  Matthew O'Brien (All Star),  Brendan Ratcliffe,  Simon Ratcliffe (All Star),  Mark Richards
2006 - Geelong - Russell Anderton,  Daryl Dicker,  Mark Jones,  Will Keys,  Simon Myles (All Star),  Ben Pittaway,  Brendan Ratcliffe,  Simon Ratcliffe,  Mark Richards
2007 - Mildura - Russell Anderton,  Daryl Dicker,  Mark Jones (All Star-MVP),  Will Keys,  Ben Laux,  Simon Myles,  Matthew O'Brien,  Ben Pittaway,  Brendan Ratcliffe,  Simon Ratcliffe,  Mark Richards,  Dayle Selleck,  Paul Wignall (All Star)
2008 - Ballarat - Russell Anderton,  Mark Jones,  Will Keys,  Simon Myles (All Star),  Ben Pittaway,  Brendan Ratcliffe,  Simon Ratcliffe (All Star),  Mark Richards,  Dayle Selleck
2009 - Geelong - Chris Anderton
2010 - Mildura - Chris Anderton (All Star),  Mark Anderton,  Neil Barfuss,  Mark Jones
2011 - Geelong - Russell Anderton (All Star-MVP),  Mark Jones,  Will Keys,  Nick Veale
2012 - Geelong - Russell Anderton,  Mark Jones
2013 - Geelong - Russell Anderton,  Scott Baillie,  Jon Ballantyne,  Mitch Bowen,  Mark Jones,  Dayle Selleck
2014 - Geelong - Russell Anderton,  Scott Baillie,  Mitch Bowen,  Mark Jones,  Will Keys,  Ben Laux (MVP)
2016 - Geelong - Chris Anderton,  Russell Anderton,  Scott Baillie,  Jon Ballantyne,  Nick Veale
2017 - Geelong - Scott Baillie,  Jon Ballantyne,  Mitch Bowen,  Ricky Wheeler

Coaches, Captains, Managers and Scorers
DBA - Under 12
2014 - Simon Myles (Coach)
2015 - Simon Myles (Coach),  Stacey Gloury (Manager)

DBA - Under 13
1979 - Peter Gloury (Coach)
1981 - Paul O'Brien (Asst Coach)
1984 - Graeme Wells (Asst Coach)

DBA - Under 15
1981 - John Perry (Coach)
1982 - John Perry (Coach)
1983 - John Perry (Coach)
1987 - Graeme Wells (Asst Coach)

DBA - Under 16
1992 - Michele Winther (Scorer)
2002 - Wayne Porter (Coach),  Paul Dent (Asst Coach)
2003 - Rebecca MacKinnon (Scorer)
2010 - Chris Love (Manager)
2011 - Chris Love (Manager)
2013 - Russell Clarke (Asst Coach)
2016 - Chris Anderton (Asst Coach)
2017 - Mark Campbell (Manager)

DBA - Under 17
1981 - Sue Gloury (Manager)
1982 - Luke O'Brien (Asst Manager)
1988 - Peter Gloury (Coach),  Andrew Jones (Asst Coach)

DBA - Under 18
1991 - Michele Winther (Scorer)
1994 - Charlie Myles (Manager)
2003 - Floyd Selleck (Coach),  Sharon Hussey (Scorer)
2004 - Floyd Selleck (Coach)
2005 - Floyd Selleck (Coach)
2006 - Floyd Selleck (Coach)
2007 - Floyd Selleck (Coach)
2015 - Ben Laux (Coach),  Emma Medwin (Scorer)
2016 - Ben Laux (Coach),  Stacey Gloury (Scorer)

DBA - Colts (Under 19)
1954 - John Smale (Coach)
1955 - John Smale (Coach),  John O'Brien (Manager)
1956 - John Smale (Coach),  John O'Brien (Manager),  Ms P Eggleston (Scorer)
1957 - John Smale (Coach),  John O'Brien (Manager),  Ms P Eggleston (Scorer)
1958 - John Smale (Coach),  John O'Brien (Manager)
1961 - Clarrie Curwood (Manager)
1965 - John Smale (Scorer)
1970 - Ken Love (Manager)
1971 - Ken Love (Manager)
1983 - Sue Nicolaou (Scorer)
1986 - Max Simpson (Manager)

DBA - Under 23
2016 - Ben Laux (Coach)

DBA - Seniors
1952 - Alf Burridge (Captain/Coach)
1953 - Alf Burridge (Captain)
1954 - Alf Burridge (Captain/Coach)
1955 - Alf Burridge (Captain)
1956 - Joffre Metcher (Captain/Coach)
1957 - Joffre Metcher (Captain/Coach)
1958 - Joffre Metcher (Captain/Coach)
1959 - Joffre Metcher (Captain/Coach)
1960 - Joffre Metcher (Captain/Coach
1983 - John McIntyre (Coach)
1984 - John McIntyre (Coach),  Daryl Dicker (Asst Coach),  Sue Nicolaou (Scorer)
1985 - John McIntyre (Coach)
1986 - Murray Holmes (Asst Coach)
1989 - Murray Holmes (Coach),  Daryl Dicker (Asst Coach)
1991 - Phil O'Connor (Coach)
1992 - Phil O'Connor (Coach)
1993 - Phil O'Connor (Coach)
1994 - Michele Winther (Scorer)
1995 - Mark Anderton (Coach),  Michele Winther (Scorer)
1996 - Michele Winther (Scorer)
1998 - Daryl Dicker (Coach),  Michele Winther (Scorer)
1998 - Daryl Dicker (Coach),  Michele Winther (Scorer)
1999 - Daryl Dicker (Coach),  Cherie Heathcote (Scorer)
2000 - Michele Winther (Scorer)
2001 - Daryl Dicker (Coach),  Craig Kernick (Manager),  Michele Winther (Scorer)
2002 - Daryl Dicker (Coach),  Craig Kernick (Manager),  Michele Winther (Scorer)
2003 - Daryl Dicker (Coach),  Simon Ratcliffe (Asst Coach),  Craig Kernick (Manager),  Michele Winther (Scorer)
2004 - Daryl Dicker (Coach),  Brendan Ratcliffe (Asst Coach),  Noel Winther (Manager),  Michele Winther (Scorer)
2005 - Daryl Dicker (Coach),  Noel Winther (Manager),  Sharon Hussey (Scorer)
2006 - Daryl Dicker (Coach),  Craig Kernick (Manager),  Michele Winther (Scorer)
2007 - Daryl Dicker (Coach),  Craig Kernick (Manager),  Michele Winther (Scorer)
2008 - Daryl Dicker (Coach),  Michele Winther (Scorer)
2009 - Michele Winther (Scorer)
2010 - Noel Winther (Manager),  Michele Winther (Scorer)
2011 - Mark Jones (Assistant Coach),  Noel Winther (Manager),  Michele Winther (Scorer)
2012 - Mark Jones (Assistant Coach),  Noel Winther (Manager),  Michele Winther (Scorer)
2013 - Mark Jones (Coach),  Michele Winther (Scorer)
2014 - Mark Jones (Coach),  Michele Winther (Scorer)
2015 - Mark Jones (Coach),  Michele Winther (Scorer)
2016 - Mark Jones (Coach),  Michele Winther (Scorer)
2017 - Mark Jones (Asst Coach),  Michele Winther (Scorer)

DANDENONG BASEBALL ASSOCIATION - OFFICE BEARERS
DBA - President

1981-89 - Mark O'Brien

DBA - Vice President
1948-51 - Vic Rowe
1952-58 - William O'Brien
1958-61 - John O'Brien
1969-72 - Frank Hill
1978-81 - Mark O'Brien
1980      - John Perry
1993-06 - Michele Winther
2013-16 - Emma Medwin

DBA - Secretary
1962-74 - John O'Brien
1983-86 - John Perry
1987-89 - Sue Nicolaou
2017-     - Emma Medwin

DBA - Assistant Secretary
1975-77 - Mark O'Brien
1981-82 - John Perry
1983-86 - Shirley Perry

DBA - Life Members
John O'Brien
Mark O'Brien
Joffre Metcher
Michele Winther
back to top

VICTORIAN PROVINCIAL BASEBALL LEAGUE REPRESENTATIVES
VPBL - Under 12
2007 - Adam Love

VPBL - Under 13
1981 - Stuart Purchase,  Harley Simpson

VPBL - Under 15
1979 - Paul Adlington
1981 - Nick Saleeba
1982 - Nick Saleeba

VPBL - Under 16
1998 - Steven Fox
2000 - Paul Wignall
2008 - Nick Veale

VPBL - Under 17
1977 - Paul McGrath
1981 - Paul Adlington
1982 - Matt Saleeba
1985 - Harley Simpson
1988 - David Jones

VPBL - Under 18
1995 - Chris Anderton
1998 - Steven Fox
2002 - Paul Wignall
2003 - John Hussey
2004 - Dayle Selleck
2010 - Nick Veale

VPBL - Under 19
1968 - Bill O'Brien
1969 - Mark O'Brien,  Bill O'Brien
1979 - Chris Love
1983 - Matt Saleeba,  Nick Saleeba

VPBL - Seniors
1951 - Alf Burridge
1952 - Alf Burridge
1954 - Alf Burridge
1959 - Geoff Drough,  Joffre Metcher
1976 - Bill O'Brien
1977 - Bill O'Brien
1984 - Chris Love,  David Simpson (APBL All Star),  Tony Totaro
1985 - Damian Shanahan
1986 - Murray Holmes
1988 - Daryl Dicker
1987 - Damian Shanahan,  David Simpson
1990 - Mark Anderton,  Phil O'Connor,  Andrew Purchase,  Damian Shanahan,  Leigh Walters
1991 - Mark Anderton,  Phil O'Connor,  Damian Shanahan,  Michael Wells
1992 - Stuart Purchase
1993 - Mark Anderton,  Daryl Dicker,  Stuart Purchase
1995 - Mark Anderton,  Daryl Dicker
1996 - Mark Anderton (APBL All Star),  Daryl Dicker,  Chris Love,  Simon Myles,  Stuart Purchase,  Floyd Selleck
1997 - Matthew Allanson,  Mark Anderton,  Daryl Dicker,  Simon Myles
1998 - Matthew Allanson,  Mark Anderton,  Daryl Dicker,  Simon Myles
1999 - Daryl Dicker,  Daniel Joyce
2000 - Mark Anderton,  Simon Myles
2001 - Simon Myles
2002 - Steve Ellis
2003 - Mark Jones,  Brendan Ratcliffe
2004 - Mark Jones,  Simon Myles
2005 - Daryl Dicker,  Mark Jones,  Simon Myles,  Matthew O'Brien,  Simon Ratcliffe
2007 - Mark Jones,  Mark Richards,  Paul Wignall
2008 - Ben Laux,  Simon Myles (APBL All Star),  Ben Pittaway,  Simon Ratcliffe (APBL All Star),  Mark Richards
2009 - Ben Laux,  Simon Myles,  Ben Pittaway
2010 - Chris Anderton
2011 - Russell Anderton

VICTORIAN PROVINCIAL BASEBALL LEAGUE - OFFICE BEARERS
VPBL - Secretary

1977-88 - John O'Brien

VPBL - Treasurer
1974-76 - John O'Brien
1985-88 - John Perry
1989-93 - John O'Brien

VPBL - Life Member
1986 - John O'Brien
back to top

VICTORIAN REPRESENTATIVES
Victorian - Under 13

1979 - Peter Bray
1981 - Nick Saleeba
1982 - Stuart Purchase

Victorian - Under 15
1982 - Peter Bray
1983 - Stuart Purchase,  Nick Saleeba
1984 - Stuart Purchase,  Harley Simpson

Victorian - Under 16
1968 - Bill O'Brien
1969 - Mark O'Brien
1989 - Michael Wells
2009 - Nick Veale
2012 - Tom Snowden
2017 - Conor Myles,  Zak Skinner

Victorian - Under 18
1969 - Bill O'Brien
1986 - Stuart Purchase,  Harley Simpson
1987 - Harley Simpson
1988 - Paul Shirley
1990 - Michael Wells
1991 - Michael Wells
2003 - Paul Wignall
2004 - John Hussey
2010 - Nick Veale
2011 - Nick Veale

Victorian - Under 23
2003 - Will Keys
2004 - Will Keys
2005 - Will Keys
2006 - Will Keys

Victorian - Under 25
2014 - Mitch Bowen

Victorian - Seniors (Claxton Shield)
1983/4 - Daryl Dicker (Northern Territory representative)
1984/5 - Daryl Dicker (Northern Territory representative)
1987/8 - Damian Shanahan,  David Simpson
1988/9 - Robert Hogan,  Damian Shanahan,  David Simpson
back to top

ABL REPRESENTATIVES
Melbourne Monarchs

Michael Klinger,  Damian Shanahan

Waverley Reds
Robert Hogan,  David Simpson,  Michael Wells

Melbourne/Canberra Bushrangers
Daryl Dicker,  Michael Klinger,  Stuart Purchase,  David Simpson,  Leigh Walters,  Michael Wells

Melbourne Aces
John Hussey

Perth Heat
Nick Veale


AUSTRALIAN REPRESENTATIVES
Australian - Under 16

1969 - Mark O'Brien
1988 - Michael Wells

Australian - Under 18
1988 - Paul Shirley
1990 - Michael Wells

Australian - Under 19
2004 - John Hussey

Australian - Under 23
2016 - Nick Veale

Australian - Seniors
1990 - Robert Hogan,  Damian Shanahan

Australian Provincial - Seniors
1994 - Mark Anderton
1997 - Matthew Allanson,  Mark Anderton,  Simon Myles
1998 - Matthew Allanson,  Simon Myles
1999 - Daniel Joyce
2005 - Simon Myles
2008 - Simon Myles,  Simon Ratcliffe

Australian Sports Medal
2000 - John O'Brien
back to top

MAJOR LEAGUE BASEBALL
San Diego Padres

John Hussey